Skip to main content
Éist
Curious, if True
Strange Tales cover

Curious, if True Strange Tales

Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell

Free public-domain ebook (Project Gutenberg #24879)

  • English
  • EPUB
  • Listen with on-device AI voices

Downloaded 907 times from Project Gutenberg.

Subjects

  • Short stories
  • Horror tales
  • Curiosities and wonders -- Fiction

Can you listen to Curious, if True Strange Tales as an audiobook?

Yes — you can turn Curious, if True Strange Tales into a free audiobook. Éist reads this public-domain EPUB aloud with natural on-device AI voices, entirely offline with nothing uploaded. No subscription and no ads.

Curious, if True Strange Tales by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell is a free, public-domain title from Project Gutenberg. Download the EPUB to read it anywhere, or open it in the Éist app to listen — Éist turns any ebook into a natural-sounding audiobook with on-device AI voices, no subscription required to listen.

New to listening to ebooks? See our guide on how to listen to EPUB files as audiobooks, or browse where to find free audiobooks online legally. You can also explore the full free public-domain book library.

Frequently asked questions

Is Curious, if True Strange Tales free to read or listen to?

Yes. Curious, if True Strange Tales by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell is in the public domain, so it is completely free. You can download the EPUB or listen to it as an audiobook in the Éist app with no subscription, no purchase, and no ads.

Can I listen to Curious, if True Strange Tales as an audiobook?

Yes. Éist converts the full text of Curious, if True Strange Tales into a natural-sounding audiobook using on-device AI voices. It is free, works offline, and nothing is uploaded to a server.

What format can I download Curious, if True Strange Tales in?

Curious, if True Strange Tales is available as a free EPUB, which works in Éist and most e-readers and reading apps. Éist can also open the EPUB and read it aloud as an audiobook.

Who wrote Curious, if True Strange Tales?

Curious, if True Strange Tales was written by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell. It is part of the public-domain collection digitised by Project Gutenberg (book #24879).