Skip to main content
Éist
The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel cover

The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel

Alec Waugh

Free public-domain ebook (Project Gutenberg #43952)

  • English
  • EPUB
  • Listen with on-device AI voices

Downloaded 459 times from Project Gutenberg.

Subjects

  • Bildungsromans
  • Young men -- Fiction
  • Man-woman relationships -- Fiction
  • Businessmen -- Fiction
  • England -- Social life and customs -- 20th century -- Fiction
  • Boarding schools -- England -- Fiction

Can you listen to The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel as an audiobook?

Yes — you can turn The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel into a free audiobook. Éist reads this public-domain EPUB aloud with natural on-device AI voices, entirely offline with nothing uploaded. No subscription and no ads.

The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel by Alec Waugh is a free, public-domain title from Project Gutenberg. Download the EPUB to read it anywhere, or open it in the Éist app to listen — Éist turns any ebook into a natural-sounding audiobook with on-device AI voices, no subscription required to listen.

New to listening to ebooks? See our guide on how to listen to EPUB files as audiobooks, or browse where to find free audiobooks online legally. You can also explore the full free public-domain book library.

Frequently asked questions

Is The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel free to read or listen to?

Yes. The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel by Alec Waugh is in the public domain, so it is completely free. You can download the EPUB or listen to it as an audiobook in the Éist app with no subscription, no purchase, and no ads.

Can I listen to The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel as an audiobook?

Yes. Éist converts the full text of The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel into a natural-sounding audiobook using on-device AI voices. It is free, works offline, and nothing is uploaded to a server.

What format can I download The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel in?

The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel is available as a free EPUB, which works in Éist and most e-readers and reading apps. Éist can also open the EPUB and read it aloud as an audiobook.

Who wrote The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel?

The Lonely Unicorn: A Novel was written by Alec Waugh. It is part of the public-domain collection digitised by Project Gutenberg (book #43952).