Skip to main content
Éist
From a Swedish homestead cover

From a Swedish homestead

Selma Lagerlöf, Jessie [Translator] Brochner

Free public-domain ebook (Project Gutenberg #44630)

  • English
  • EPUB
  • Listen with on-device AI voices

Downloaded 471 times from Project Gutenberg.

Subjects

  • Sweden -- Social life and customs -- Fiction
  • Short stories, Swedish -- Translations into English

Can you listen to From a Swedish homestead as an audiobook?

Yes — you can turn From a Swedish homestead into a free audiobook. Éist reads this public-domain EPUB aloud with natural on-device AI voices, entirely offline with nothing uploaded. No subscription and no ads.

From a Swedish homestead by Selma Lagerlöf, Jessie [Translator] Brochner is a free, public-domain title from Project Gutenberg. Download the EPUB to read it anywhere, or open it in the Éist app to listen — Éist turns any ebook into a natural-sounding audiobook with on-device AI voices, no subscription required to listen.

New to listening to ebooks? See our guide on how to listen to EPUB files as audiobooks, or browse where to find free audiobooks online legally. You can also explore the full free public-domain book library.

Frequently asked questions

Is From a Swedish homestead free to read or listen to?

Yes. From a Swedish homestead by Selma Lagerlöf, Jessie [Translator] Brochner is in the public domain, so it is completely free. You can download the EPUB or listen to it as an audiobook in the Éist app with no subscription, no purchase, and no ads.

Can I listen to From a Swedish homestead as an audiobook?

Yes. Éist converts the full text of From a Swedish homestead into a natural-sounding audiobook using on-device AI voices. It is free, works offline, and nothing is uploaded to a server.

What format can I download From a Swedish homestead in?

From a Swedish homestead is available as a free EPUB, which works in Éist and most e-readers and reading apps. Éist can also open the EPUB and read it aloud as an audiobook.

Who wrote From a Swedish homestead?

From a Swedish homestead was written by Selma Lagerlöf, Jessie [Translator] Brochner. It is part of the public-domain collection digitised by Project Gutenberg (book #44630).