Skip to main content
Éist
Legends of Lancashire cover

Legends of Lancashire

Peter Landreth

Free public-domain ebook (Project Gutenberg #51177)

  • English
  • EPUB
  • Listen with on-device AI voices

Downloaded 452 times from Project Gutenberg.

Subjects

  • Legends -- England -- Lancashire

Can you listen to Legends of Lancashire as an audiobook?

Yes — you can turn Legends of Lancashire into a free audiobook. Éist reads this public-domain EPUB aloud with natural on-device AI voices, entirely offline with nothing uploaded. No subscription and no ads.

Legends of Lancashire by Peter Landreth is a free, public-domain title from Project Gutenberg. Download the EPUB to read it anywhere, or open it in the Éist app to listen — Éist turns any ebook into a natural-sounding audiobook with on-device AI voices, no subscription required to listen.

New to listening to ebooks? See our guide on how to listen to EPUB files as audiobooks, or browse where to find free audiobooks online legally. You can also explore the full free public-domain book library.

Frequently asked questions

Is Legends of Lancashire free to read or listen to?

Yes. Legends of Lancashire by Peter Landreth is in the public domain, so it is completely free. You can download the EPUB or listen to it as an audiobook in the Éist app with no subscription, no purchase, and no ads.

Can I listen to Legends of Lancashire as an audiobook?

Yes. Éist converts the full text of Legends of Lancashire into a natural-sounding audiobook using on-device AI voices. It is free, works offline, and nothing is uploaded to a server.

What format can I download Legends of Lancashire in?

Legends of Lancashire is available as a free EPUB, which works in Éist and most e-readers and reading apps. Éist can also open the EPUB and read it aloud as an audiobook.

Who wrote Legends of Lancashire?

Legends of Lancashire was written by Peter Landreth. It is part of the public-domain collection digitised by Project Gutenberg (book #51177).